We have a wide range of Antiquarian and Rare books for sale from across Europe. These include books in English, Latin and French.


I3161 Shaw I. Views of the Most Interesting Scenery on the Line of the Liverpool and Manchester Railway. Facsimile limited edition of the 1831 edition. Collotype plates. £20

I3163 W. E. Finden. Landscape Illustrations of the Bible consisting of views of the most remarkable places mentioned in the Old and New Testaments. 1836 Two volumes. £180

I3168 Blew, William. Brighton and Its Coaches. A history of the London and Brighton Road. Hand Coloured Plates. 1894 £170

I3192 Bewick, T. A. A History of British Birds. Newcastle. Printed by Edward Walker. 1809 1st. edition. Two volumes in one. £175

I3252 Bart of Abbotsford. Funeral of Sir Walter Scott. Published by Lizars, Edinburgh. 1832. 4 page account of the Funeral of Sir Walter Scott with 4 full page plates of Dryburgh Abbey inc. Sir Walter Scott’s burial place. Also includes accounts of the Abeys of Melrose, Jedburgh and Kelso. Each abbey accompanied by an account extracted from the Monastic Annals of Teviotdale by the Rev. James Morton. Jedburgh Abbey 4 text pages and 4 full page plates, Kelso 4 text pages and 4 full page plates. Melrose 8 text pages and 8 full page plates. £185

I3277 Charles Huard. Berlin comme je l’ai vu. Texte et dessins de CH. Huard. Paris. 1907. 1st. Edition de Luxe. Limited edition number 195. Berlin drawings. VG in Publishers printed wrappers. French text. £85

I3278 Charles Huard. Londres comme je l’ai vu. Texte et Dessins de CH. Huard. Paris. 1908. 1st. Edition de Luxe. Limited edition. 199 pages. Number 253. Interesting drawings of London Life. Mostly uncut and unopened. VG in Publishers Printed Wrappers. French text. £85

I3279 Charles Huard. New York comme je l’ai vu. Texte et dessins de CH. Huard. Paris. 1906. Numerous drawings of New York Life. Edition de Luxe. Limited edition. Number 403. 203 pages. VG in Publishers printed wraps. 1st. French text. £85

I3297 Le Danube Illustre. Vues D’Apres Nature. Dessins Par Bartlett, Gravees Par Plusiers Artistes Anglais. Edition Francais. H. Mandeville, Paris. 32 plates mainly by Bartlett. Boards and spine grubby. Front hinge cracked. Title page and facing plate foxed. Some foxing on some of the plates but largely confined to margins. G. £65

l3309 Carot Henri. Ancien President de la Societe de Peintres Verrieres de Paris. Carnet de Dessins de Tous Styles por Vitrerie d’Apartment. Librairie Special de s Arts Industriels et Decoratifs. 1886. 132 full page tipped in plates showing the glazing bars used in different styles of colured stained glass windows in different periods and different countries. cloth with some exterior staining, interior and plates very clean. VG £125

I3333 Catherall’s Picturesque Views in North Wales. 30 steel engraved views undated. Published by T. Catherall, Chester & Bangor. The tissue guarded views are in pristine condition. Bound by T. Bone & Son, 76 Fleet Street, London. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Ornate engraved title page. VG + £135

I3381 Prof. O. L. B. Wolff, and Dr. H. Doering The German Tourist. Translated by H. E. Lloyd, Esq Illustrated with Seventeen Engravings from drawings, by A. G. Vickers, Esq. London D. Nutt, 158 Fleet Street. Berlin A. Asher 1837. 200 pages. Purple blind stamped morocco-bound boards. 17 tissue guarded plates. 200 pages. Binding tight . The text clean; plates foxed or browned. Bookplate on front paste down. Edges of boards and spine rubbed and a blue private library stamp on a number of pages. £95

Home click to return to our Home page

Send an email to info@typenet.com

Our address is Malcolm Carpenter, 17 rue de l’Eglise, 62134 Predefin, France Telephone 0033 3 21049579

To go to our Payment page click here

For the finest Belgian hand and artisan made chocolates have a look at http://www.finechocs.com If you live in North America try our alternative site with prices in US dollars http://www.euro-traveller.com


[Index] [Ephemera] [Latin] [pre 1700] [French] [English] [Military] [Illustrated] [Medicine] [Payment]